cherokee nation v georgia case brief
[…] Insofar as the Tribes mean to suggest that the Secretary was required to divert funds for the agency's contractable administrative functions, that suggestion is incorrect. The Cherokees sent some of their children to American schools, and permitted mixed marriages. 458aaa(a)(8) ("'tribal share' means an Indian tribe's portion of all funds * * * that support secretarial programs" and "are not required * * * for performance of inherent Federal functions"). 121-122; see J.A. 450j-1(c). 384 5. J.A. 48) that the Secretary paid for "Federal functions" in breach of Section 450j-1(b)(3) by funding inherent federal functions.